Part Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Notes: Earthy, resinous, sweet, pure
Uses and Insights: Frankincense has been considered a sacred and treasured oil and resin for thousands of years, and we know why. Whether being used as a lavish treat for facial care, an exotic scent in perfuming, or as a powerful addition to practical aromatherapy blends, this is an incredibly valuable essential oil.This smooth, piney carterii variety is perhaps the most well known frankincense and is often chosen in facial care and for practical applications due to its high triterpene acid content.
Aromatic suggestions for essential oil use:
For use in an aromatherapy diffuser, please add the appropriate drops as suggested in the user manual.
Tap one drop onto the palm of your hand, rub your palms together, cup over nose and inhale deeply.
Add a few drops to a tissue and place in your pillowcase for an aromatic night’s sleep.
Add a few drops to a tissue and tuck into the vent of your car. Turn on the heat or AC and diffuse pure aromatherapy into your driving experience.
Add a few drops to unscented lotion, body or bath oil to bring aromatherapy to your personal care routine.
Safety: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. May irritate sensitive skin. Dilute before using. Store away from heat and light. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.